2016 Toyota Proace Van price and specification

Toyota is extending customer choice and opening up a completely new market proposition with its all-new range of Proace Vans. A choice of two grades, three body sizes and two wheelbase lengths are available, together with different body styles that take Proace Van into all areas of the medium duty van (MDV) segment for the first time.

The line-up includes the first Proace Van Compact, creating a new proposition in the market by providing the cargo capacity of a medium-size van within the footprint of a compact van (CDV). A combi version seating up to nine and a platform cab ready for conversions will also be available.

2016 Toyota Proace Van key facts:

  • New Proace Van covers the complete medium duty van market with three body sizes, two wheelbase lengths and panel, crew cab, combi and platform cab body styles
  • Introduction of the Proace Van Compact, a new LCV proposition providing medium duty van capacity within a compact van format
  • CV on-the-road prices from £18,660 for Compact, £19,285 for Medium and £21,915 for Long.
  • Proace Van will be sold in the UK with the benefit of a five-year/100,000-mile warranty, with unlimited mileage for the first year
  • UK order books open now, ahead of official start of sales in September

At launch the UK range will feature 95 and 115bhp 1.6-litre diesel engines – the latter with stop and start fuel and emissions-saving technology and a 6-speed manual transmission – and a 120bhp 2.0-litre diesel.(which also features stop and start).

Toyota Proace Van price

GRADEBODY LENGTHENGINETRANSMISSIONCV OTR PRICE**
BaseCompact1.6 94bhp5MT£18,660
BaseMedium1.6 94bhp5MT£19,285
BaseMedium1.6 113bhp6MT£20,189
BaseMedium2.0 118bhp6MT£21,289
BaseLong2.0 118bhp6MT£21,914
ComfortCompact1.6 94bhp5MT£19,677
ComfortMedium1.6 94bhp5MT£20,302
ComfortMedium1.6 113bhp6MT£21,206
ComfortMedium2.0 118bhp6MT£22,306
ComfortLong2.0 118bhp6MT£22,931

**with reclaimable VAT element deducted

PROACE-VAN-combo-04-2016_04

Specification highlights include three front seats (including Compact) and a new Smart Cargo system that features an opening bulkhead and lifting front passenger seat base to increase load length capacity by 1.16m and overall load volume by an extra half a cubic metre.

The all-new Toyota Proace Van range of light commercial vehicles is making its world debut at the Commercial Vehicle Show at the NEC in Birmingham from 26 to 28 April. It will be well-placed to take advantage of the strong recovery in the European LCV market in recent years, with sales volumes rising by more than 12 per cent in 2015. Toyota expects sales to reach 2.2 million in 2016. MDVs account for around 28 per cent of sales, approximately 640,000 units.

PROACE-VAN-medium-1

Five-year warranty

New Proace Van will be sold in the UK with the benefit of a five-year/100,000-mile warranty, with unlimited mileage for the first year. The CV on-the-road prices will start at £18,660 for Compact panel van, £19,285 for the Medium and £21,915 for the Long version.

UK order books are open now, ahead of the official start of sales in September.

Design and Packaging

Proace Van’s strong new frontal design clearly marks it out as a member of the contemporary Toyota family. It will be available in a choice of three body sizes: Compact, Medium and Long.

Proace Van at CVS 07

The Compact will be the shortest model in the MDV segment – shorter even than some CDV models – measuring 4.6m long with a 2.9m wheelbase. Its 11.3-metre turning circle makes it highly manoeuvrable for use in built-up areas.

Proace Van Compact is available as panel van with three front seats and a cargo bay measuring 2.1m long by 1.6m wide, giving a load volume of 4.6m3.

PROACE-VAN-compact-3

The new Smart Cargo system, combining an opening front bulkhead with a lifting front passenger seat base mechanism, increases the maximum load length from 2.5 to 3.7m and total load volume to a best-in-class 5.1m3. Available on all Proace Van models (option or standard according to grade), it also creates additional storage space in the cabin.

Proace Van at CVS 01

Proace Van at CVS 02

The Medium version is 4.9m long and has a 3.2m wheelbase. When the Smart Cargo system is fitted, overall load length extends to 3.7m and load capacity rises from 5.3 to 5.8m3. The medium-length Proace Van is available in panel, crew cab, combi and platform cab versions.

The Long version of Proace Van has the same 3.2m wheelbase, but with an extended rear overhang that takes overall vehicle length to 5.3m. Panel, crew cab and nine-set Combi versions are offered. The cargo area measures 2.8m long and 1.6m wide, giving a load volume of 6.1m3. Here the Smart Cargo system takes maximum load length to 4m, increasing load capacity to 6.6m3.

PROACE-VAN-compact-2

With each vehicle length, Proace Van benefits from left and right side sliding doors and side-hinged rear double doors that open to 180 degrees. The vehicle width and height are standard at 2.2m and 1.9m respectively. Maximum payload is up to 1,400kg and the braked trailer towing capacity is up to 2,500kg.

On the Medium and Long versions the door aperture is wide enough for Euro pallets to be loaded.

The cabin is robust, functional and spacious, designed to meet the needs of both commercial and private owners. The dashboard features clear instrumentation and analogue dials with ergonomic switchgear. The driving position affords excellent visibility and is car-like in its position, with a short-throw gear lever mounted close to the steering wheel.

Toyota Proace Van UK grade structure and accessories

Proace Van is available in three equipment grades: Base and Comfort for the van and Combi for the passenger version.

Proace Van at CVS 05

The Base van specification provides central remote locking with deadlocks, cruise control with speed limiter, fabric seat upholstery, driver and front passenger airbags, power windows and door mirrors, audio system with radio, DAB, USB port and Bluetooth and a tyre pressure monitor.

Proace Van at CVS 06

Comfort grade adds more sophisticated cabin acoustic treatments, driver’s seat height adjustment, combination cloth and vinyl upholstery, air conditioning, cooled and illuminated glovebox, additional 12V power outlets in the glovebox and cargo area, the Smart Cargo system. Body colour-matched bumpers and door mirrors, front fog lamps, full wheel covers and a dashboard information display.

PROACE-VAN-compact-interior

The standard specification for the nine-seat Combi includes three front seats, six further seats in two rows, driver’s seat armrest, driver and passenger front airbags, cloth upholstery, central locking, cruise control with speed limiter, 12V dashboard power outlet, 16-inch steel wheels, tyre pressure monitor, power windows, twin sliding side doors, glazed rear doors, Vehicle Stability Control and Hill-start Assist Control. The powertrain features the 115bhp 1.6 turbodiesel engine with stop and start and a six-speed manual transmission.

There is a wealth of options and accessories for owners to adapt their Proace Van to suit their needs. For more style, customers can add 17-inch alloy wheels and colour-matched side protection, doorhandles and door mirrors. For added safety, Toyota offers side airbags, bi-xenon headlamps and fog lamps.

PROACE-VAN-medium-int

A Safety and Security Pack can be specified that equips Proace with a Toyota Safety Sense package including a Pre-Collision System with Forward Collision Warning and Autonomous Emergency Braking, and Adaptive Cruise Control, together with a head-up display, cornering lights, rain-sensing windscreen wipers, dusk-sensing headlights, an auto-dimming rear-view mirror and vehicle alarm.

A ProTouch touchscreen multimedia system is also available for Comfort grade models as part of a premium option pack that also provides satellite navigation and 17-inch alloy wheels. A tailgate can be specified in place of the twin rear doors on medium and long Comfort versions of the Proace Van (excepting the 94bhp 1.6 diesel version).

Accessories include a rear ladder, fixed and fold-out tow hooks, roof rack system with rollers, top boxes and pipe carriers and a range of tailor-made items supplied by Würth.

Toyota Proace Van engines and gearboxes

The new Proace Van is available with 1.6 and 2.0-litre diesel engines with a range of power outputs and choice of different transmissions. The model is targeting best-in-class CO2 emissions for a medium duty van, supported by the use of stop and start technology – featured in the 115bhp 1.6 unit.

Proace Van at CVS 04

A 95bhp (70kW) version of the 1.6 unit can be matched to either a five-speed manual gearbox (with 210Nm of torque), or a six-speed manual transmission (240Nm of torque). The former generates CO2 emissions of between 144 and 148g/km with combined cycle fuel economy of between 51.4 and 50.4mpg. The latter, benefiting from Stop and Start, produces 135 to 139g/km and achieves between 55.4 and 54.3mpg.

The 120bhp 2.0-litre turbodiesel is recommended for vans carrying higher payloads, thanks to its higher torque – 340Nm of torque.

PROACE-VAN-medium-4

All powertrains meet Euro 6 emissions standards and are equipped with selective catalytic reduction to reduce the amount of NOx released into the atmosphere. A 22.5-litre tank of AdBlue ensures the system will work to its optimum capability for 15,000km (about 9,300 miles). The tank is easy to refill, via a filler inlet on the B-pillar, accessible when the driver’s door is open.

Low cost of ownership is supported by service intervals of 25,000 miles or every two years, according to usage.

Toyota Proace Van technical specifications

POWERTRAIN 
 1.6 diesel
Capacity (cc)1,560
Max. power (bhp/kW @ rpm)95/70 @ 3,750115/85 @ 3,500
Max. torque (Nm @ rpm)210 @ 1,750300 @ 1,750
Transmission5MT6MT
Max. Speed (mph)9099
Fuel consumption – combined (mpg)*51.4 – 50.455.4 – 54.3
CO2 emissions – combined (g/km)*144 – 148135 – 139
 2.0 diesel
Capacity (cc)1,997
Max. power (bhp/kW @ rpm)120/90 @ 4,000
Max. torque (Nm @ rpm)340 @ 2,000
Transmission6MT
Max. Speed (mph)103
Fuel consumption – combined (mpg)*53.3
CO2 emissions – combined (g/km)*139
EXTERIOR DIMENSIONSCompactMediumLong
Overall length (mm)4,6064,9565,308
Overall width (mm)1,9201,9201,920
Overall height (mm)1,9051,8901,890
Wheelbase (mm)2,9253,2753,275
Front track (mm)1,6271,6271,627
Rear track (mm)1,6001,6001,600
Front overhang (mm)881881881
Rear overhang (mm)8038031,153
Ground clearance (mm)150150150
Raised ground clearance – option (mm)175175175
Turning circleTyre11.312.412.4
Body11.812.912.9
LOAD AREA DIMENSIONS   
Floor load length (mm)2,1622,5122,862
Floor load length with Smart Cargo system (mm)3,3243,6744,026
Mid-height load length (mm)1,8352,1852,535
Max. load area height (mm)1,3971,3971,397
Max. load width between vehicle sides (mm)1,6281,6281,629
Max. load width between wheel arches (mm)1,2581,2581,258
Load sill height – min/max (mm)545/626544/613600/633
Sliding side door height (mm)1,2381,2411,241
Sliding side door width (mm)745935935
Rear door height (mm)1,2201,2201,220
Rear door width (mm)1,2821,2821,282

Price and specification information correct at time of publishing.

39 comments

  1. I want the proace in auto and hybrid is it possible I want to use it for my work van please get back to me let me know if it’s possible and the cost of purchase thanks

    1. Hi there,
      Thank you for your comment. We don’t actually offer the Proace in Hybrid or automatic drive trains, they only come as manuals. Many thanks.

  2. Hi I have a proace 2014 plate I have been told by two different toyota dealer that I have a chain timing belt .
    But other dealership says I have not got a chain trimming belt.
    Can you confirm on what belt the 2014 model has

    1. Hi Mark,
      Thanks for getting in touch. After looking in our records, we can confirm, that for the Previous Generation Proace, both engines (1.6 lt & 2.0 lt) feature a timing belt (and not a timing chain). Hope this helps.

    1. Hi Grahame,
      Thanks for getting in touch.
      Unfortunately, we do not know about models in other markets.
      We would advise you contact Toyota in your region for more information.
      Thanks 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *